AMVCA2018: Full list of winners

AMVCA2018: Full list of winners

AMVCA2018: Full list of winners

The 2018 version of Africa Magic Viewers Alternative Awards has simply wrapped up the place veteran cinematographer, Tunde Kelani, emerged the winner of the AMVCA Business Advantage Award.

He wasn’t the one winner of the night time as actress Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde emerged the Greatest Actress in a drama film/TV collection. Former Huge Brother Naija contestant, Bisola Aiyeola additionally gained the Path Blazer Award.  

Folarin Falana, popularly known as Falz carted house the award for Greatest Supporting Actor in a Film/TV Sequence class.

See the complete list of winners beneath…

Greatest Sound Editor

Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo and Pius Fatoke WINNER

Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare

Alter Ego – Zezom Gnawni

Ojukokoro – Dayo Thompson

Hakkunde – James Coon Falcon

Greatest Image Editor

Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake

18 Hours – Mark Maina WINNER

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare

Hakkune – Asurf Oluseyi

Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

Greatest Lighting Designer Film/TV Sequence

Tatu – Akpe Ododoru, Tunde Akinniyi WINNER

Kada River – Godwin Gata

Hidden – Agbo Kelly

Lotanna – McBaror

Youngsters of Mud – Sunday Olalekan

Greatest Cinematography Films/TV collection

Tatu – Akpe Ododoru

Idemuza – Dickson Godwin

T-Junction – Lester Millado

The Torture – Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire

Okafor’s Regulation – Yinka Edward WINNER

Alter Ego – Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi

Greatest Costume/Designer Film or TV Sequence

Tatu – Yolanda Okereke

Isoken – Jade Osiberu

Potato Potahto – Christie Brown

Hakkunde – Joan Gbefwi

The Bridge – Ngozi Obasi and James Bessinone WINNER

Greatest Brief Movie/On-line Video

The Housewife – Jay Franklin Jituboh

Tolu – Nadine Ibrahim

Penance – Micheal Ama Psalmist’ Akinrogunde WINNER

Lodgers – Ken Ogunlola

Tanwa, The Youngster We Wished – Adenike Adebayo

Greatest Documentary

The Flesh Enterprise – Dennis Wanjohi WINNER

Dusk in Lagos – James Amuta

God’s Wives – Bolanle Olukanni

Omidan, Kinds Defunct by Ayaworanho3d – Aderemi Davies

Calabar Carnival: What the Folks Assume – Oghenefego Ofili

Greatest Make Up Artist Film/TV Sequence

Tatu – Thelma Ounces Smith, Hakeem Impact Onilogbo WINNER

Ojukokoro – Sandra Oyiana

What Lies Inside – Cynthia Ububa

Disguise – Hakeem Impact

Lotanna – Nnenna Emekalam

Greatest Artwork Director

Isoken – Jade Osiberu

Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi

Youngsters of Mud – Imoh Umoren

Lotanna – Tunji Afolayan WINNER

Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare

Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

Greatest Soundtrack Films/TV Sequence

M0 – Tom Koroluk

Banana Island Ghost – Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo

Bella – Andrew Ahuura

Tatu – Evelle WINNER

Idahosa Trails – Oriri Osayamore

18 Hours – Jacktone Okore

Greatest Indigenous Language Film or TV Sequence – Swahili

Tremendous Modo – Sarika Hemi Lhakani  WINNER

Greatest Indigenous Language Film or TV Sequence – Hausa

Mansoor – Ali Nuhu WINNER

Umar Sanda – Kamal S Alkali

Dadin Kowa Sabon Salo – Arewa24

Uwar Bari – Hamisu Lamido Iyantama

Rashinsani – Tiana Johnson

Greatest Indigenous Language Films or TV Sequence – Yoruba

Alakiti – Abiodun Jimoh, Jumoke Odetola

Adaba – Adebayo Salami

Etiko Onigedu – Femi Adebayo WINNER

Egun Iran Kinni – Oyindamola Awotidebe

Ogun Sengese – Ibironke Ojo

Greatest Indigenous Language Films or TV Sequence – Igbo

Certain – Lilian Afegbai WINNER

Ofuobi – Victor Oyke

Uwa Na Eme Nyughari – Tiana Johnson

Oge Nkem – Tiana Oboyi Johnson

Ego Malaysia – Iyooh James Chidozie

Greatest TV/Drama/Comedy collection

Gina and Associates – Paul Igwe

Professor Johnbull – Tchidi Chikere

Papa Ajasco Reloaded – Wale Adenuga

This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke WINNER

Relations – Tunde Adegbola

Greatest Film East Africa

18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru WINNER

Satan’s Chest – Hassan Mageye

The Forbidden – Kizito Samuel Saviour

Rain – Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso

Bella – Math Bish

Greatest Film West Africa

Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang – Esther Eyibo

Isoken – Jade Osiberu WINNER

Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi

Youngsters of Mud – Imoh Umoren

Lotanna – Ifan Micheal

Greatest Film Southern Africa

Descent – Awal Abdulfatai

The Street to Dawn – Shemu Joyah WINNER

Salute! – Phillipe Talavera

Jomako Black Democracy – Abraham Kabwe

Nyasaland – Joyce Mhango Chavula

Path Blazer Award

Bisola Aiyeola WINNER

Business Advantage Award

Tunde Kelani WINNER

Greatest Author Film/TV Sequence

Idemuza – Alaoye Omoake

Soul Tie – Kehinde Joseph

Idahosa Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare

18 Hours – Njue Kevin

The Torture – Mulindwa Richard

Alter Ego – Patrick Nnamani/Koye O/Moses Inwang WINNER

Hakkunde – Tomi Adesina

Greatest Supporting Actress

Toyin Abraham – Tatu

Dorcas Shola Fapson – Banana Island Ghost

Funlola Afofiyebi-Riami  – Tatu

Ebele Okaro – Blackrose

Lydia Forson – Isoken WINNER

Emem Inwang – Alter Ego

Greatest Supporting Actor

Saidi Balogun – Banana Island Ghost

Tomiwa Edun – Banana Island Ghost

Falz – New Cash WINNER

Kunle Idowu – Idahosa Trails

Gabriel Afolayan – Okafor’s Regulation

Wale Ojo – Betrayal

Greatest Actress in a comedy and TV collection

Rita Dominic – Huge Fats Lie

Adesua Etomi – 10 days in Solar metropolis

Queen Nwokoye – Extra Baggage

Bimbo Ademoye – Backup Spouse

Dakore Akande – Isoken

Nyce Wanueri – Auntie Boss WINNER

Greatest Actor in a comedy

Kalu Ikeagwu- Dr Meekam

IK Ogbonna – Extra Baggage

Blossom Chukwujekwu – The Huge Fats Lie

Odunlade Adekola – A Million Child WINNER

OC Ukeje – Potato Potahto

Jimmy Olukoya – Man Man

Greatest Actress in a Drama/TV Sequence

Agaba Joan – The Torture

Keira Hewatch – The Witness Field

Miriam Kayode – Youngsters of Mud

Cinderella Sanyu – Bella

Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Alter Ego WINNER

Lilian Echelon – Black Rose

Greatest Actor in a Drama Sequence

Wale Ojo – Alter Ego

Kalu Ikeagwu – Benevolence

Rushabiro Raymond – The Torture

Adjetey Anang  – Keteke WINNER

Adjetey Anang – Sidechic Gang

Chris Attoh – Esohe

Greatest Director

Moses Inwang – Alter Ego

Aloaye Omoake – Idemuza

Asurf Oluseyi – Hakkunde

Don Omope – Tatu

Jade Osiberu – Isoken WINNER

Mulindwa Richard – The Torture

Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Potato Potahto

Greatest General Film

Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang

18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru

Satan’s Chest – Hassan Mageye

Descent – Awal Abdulfatai

The Street to Dawn – Shemu Joyah

http://www.lindaikejisblog.com/2018/9/amvca2018-full-list-of-winners-2.html

Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

Notify of
avatar

wpDiscuz